The County of Santa Clara v. Astra USA, Inc et al
[…] 17
There is little need for plaintiff to sue on behalf of the United States, for the United States is
18
already in a position to do so if it believes such an action is warranted. Note as well that,
19
although the United States participated as an amicus at several stages in this case, the United
20
States has not joined in the instant request.
21
Moreover, the Department of Health and Human Services has administrative procedures
22
that can be invoked by plaintiff to investigate over-charging. See 42 U.S.C. 256b(d)(3)(B)(iii)
23
(“a covered entity may discover and obtain such information and documents from manufacturers
24
and third parties as may be relevant to demonstrate the merits of a claim that charges for a
25
manufacturer’s product have exceeded the applicable ceiling price under this section, and may
26
submit such documents and information to the administrative official or body responsible for
27
adjudicating such claim”). Plaintiff has not requested that the discovery be allowed for use in
28
such a proceeding.
3
1
On the other side of the ledger, the defendants were compelled herein to produce millions
2
of pages of documents — over vehement objections.