K.C., et al v. O'Connell, et al
[…] 2
24
Jack O’Connell subsequently was replaced as superintendent by Tom Torlakson.
3
25
26
27
Also sued were the San Ramon Valley Unified School District and the Fremont
Unified School District.
4
Plaintiffs’ claims against the other defendants were resolved by settlements and
dismissals filed earlier in the action.
5
28
The Settlement Agreement resolved the claims of the five named plaintiffs, no
motion to certify a class having been filed.
2
1
compliance with the terms of the Settlement Agreement.
DISCUSSION
2
3
Ordinarily, in cases brought under the ADA, Section 504, and/or the IDEA, a district
4
court may award reasonable attorneys’ fees to the “prevailing party.” See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.
5
§ 12205 (“[T]he court . . . in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable
6
attorney’s fee, including litigation expenses, and costs . . . .”); see also 29 U.S.C.
7
§ 794a(b); 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(3)(B). A plaintiff who brings an action under one or more of
8
said statutes and “who obtains a legally enforceable settlement agreement qualifies as a
9
‘prevailing party,’” see Prison Legal News v.