Boudreaux v. Hennessey
[…] This Court held a hearing on Wednesday, October 19, Dockets.Justia.com Case 3:05-cv-04176-TEH Document 9 Filed 10/19/2005 Page 2 of 5 1 2005, on Boudreaux's emergency request to stay the state court contempt order on which he 2 is currently being held so that Boudreaux would be immediately released from custody 3 pending resolution of the merits of his habeas petition in this Court. Boudreaux bases his 4 request for a stay on 28 U.S.C. § 2251, which provides that a federal court considering a 5 habeas petition "may, before final judgment or after final judgment of discharge, or pending 6 appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court or by or under the 7 authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding." After 8 carefully considering the parties' written and oral arguments, the Court now DENIES 9 Boudreaux's request for a stay for the reasons discussed below. 10 As an initial matter, the Court agrees with Respondent that the standard for granting a United States District Court 11 stay is a high