Moreno et al v. AutoZone, Inc
[…] We conclude that Plaintiff has provided no evidence indicating that she suffered a cognizable injury, and that summary judgment as to her individual claim is appropriate. Moreover, because she has no standing to assert the legal rights of the class members, she cannot proceed as their representative. Under Ninth Circuit precedent, class certification must therefore be VACATED and the claim DISMISSED. Plaintiff's Timely Payment Claims are predicated on California Labor Code § 202(a). That section provides that: If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later that 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit . . . . 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Section 208 provides that "[e]very employee who is discharged shall be paid at the place of discharge, and every employee who quits shall be