Ibrahim v. Department of Homeland et al
[…] For jurisdictional and clarification purposes, that is the focus of this order. C.
THE PROCEDURAL OBJECTION.
United States District Court
11
For the Northern District of California
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
The applicable procedural regulations are as follows. The DOJ regulation, 28 C.F.R. 16.22(d), states (emphasis added): "When information other than oral testimony is sought by a demand, the responsible U.S. Attorney shall request a summary of the information sought and its relevance to the proceeding." Likewise, the DHS regulation, 6 C.F.R. 5.45(a), similarly states (emphasis added): If official information is sought, through testimony or otherwise, by a request or otherwise, by a request or demand, the party seeking 7
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
such release or testimony must . . . set forth in writing, and with as much specificity as possible, the nature and relevance of the official information sought. Where documents or other materials are sought, the party should provide a description using the types of identifying information suggested in § 5.3(b). Subject to § 5.47, Department employees may only produce, disclose, release, comment upon, or testify concerning those matters which were specified in writing and properly approved by the appropriate Department official designated in § 5.44. See United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462 (1951). The Office of the General Counsel may waive the requirement of this subsection in appropriate circumstances. See also 22 C.F.R. 172.5 (the DOS regulation, requiring substantially the same procedures as 6 C.F.R. 5.45(a)).