Ibrahim v. Department of Homeland et al
[…] Only an appropriate court of appeals has jurisdiction to review a refusal to declassify material as sensitive security information. STATEMENT The statutory scheme embodied in the Aviation and Transportation Security Act, enacted after the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, was explained in the order dated July 27, 2009 (see Dkt. No. 197). In brief, the "no-fly list" is a part of this scheme -- it is a list of individuals that have been deemed by the federal government "to pose, or [as] suspected of posing, a risk of air piracy or terrorism or a threat to airline or passenger safety." 49 U.S.C. 114(h)(2). This list is accessible to "the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, appropriate State and local law enforcement officials, and airport or airline security officers." Ibid. Section 114(h)(3)(B) instructs, "if such an individual is identified, notify appropriate law enforcement agencies, prevent the individual from boarding an aircraft, or take other appropriate action with respect to that individual." The "no-fly list" refers to both the "no-fly" list, which allegedly contains names of people that airlines are prohibited from transporting, and the "selectee" list, which allegedly contains names of people who are subject to additional screening prior to boarding a plane.