Hepting et al v. AT&T Corp. et al
[…] Any such requirement would be absurd, and would chill providers' ability to provide swift cooperation to the United States, which is the obvious purpose of the immunity. See also AT&T Mot. at 6-7. Moreover, plaint iffs' argument that any certification in this case would necessarily be unlawful because permissible warrantless surveillance is "strictly cabined to four situations" specified in ECPA and FISA, Opp. at 15, is wrong as a legal matter.3 Most obviously, FISA itself recognizes that Congress may authorize electronic surveillance by statutes other than FISA. See 50 U.S.C. § 1809(a) (prohibiting any person from intentionally "engag[ing] in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute"). The United States has indeed argued that the post-9/11 Authorization for Use of Military Force, Pub. L. No. 107-40, § 2(a), 115 Stat. 224 (2001), is one such statute.