Hepting et al v. AT&T Corp. et al
[…] See 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f); Fitzgerald v. Penthouse Intern, Ltd., 776 F.2d 1236, 1238, n.312 (4th Cir. 1985) (advising courts to use "creativity and care" in devising procedures to promote the ultimate resolution on the merits); see also Halpern v. U.S., 258 F.2d 36, 43 (2nd Cir. 1958); Loral Corp. v. McDonnell Douglas Corp., 558 F.2d 1130 (2nd Cir. 1977); Spock v. U.S., 464 F. Supp. 510, 520 (S.D.N.Y. 1978) (endorsing creative solutions to manage state secret privilege issues). Section 1806(f) provides for in camera and ex parte review of "materials relating to the surveillance as may be necessary to determine whether the surveillance of the aggrieved person was lawfully authorized and conducted." See generally Plaintiffs' Opp. to Gov't Motion to Dismiss, pp. 21-26 (Dkt. 181). Until such time as this Court rules on the extent and scope of any stay, AT&T can initially file its complete Answer directly in chambers pursuant to these procedures.