Hepting et al v. AT&T Corp. et al
[…] Both federal and California law recognize that courts should protect trade secrets or other confidential commercial information by reasonable means, and that allowing the filing under seal of documents containing such information is one of these means. See Civil Local Rule 79-5(a); Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(c)(7) and (8) (a court may enter an order protecting the confidentiality of "a trade secret or other confidential research, development or commercial information," including a direction that documents or information be filed under seal); Cal. Civ. Code§3426.5 ("a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means, which may include granting protective orders in connection with discovery proceedings, holding in-camera hearings, sealing the records of the action, and ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval"). Though the courts recognize a general right to inspect and copy public records and documents, including judicial records, the Supreme Court has stated that this right is limited.