Hepting et al v. AT&T Corp. et al
[…] BRIEF OF AMICI CURIAE --CCR & ACLU -3- No. C-06-00672-VRW 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 The lawsuits brought by amici allege that the Program violates FISA, exceeds the constitutional powers of the President under Article II of the Constitution, and violates the First and Fourth Amendments to the Constitution. Moreover, participation in the Program--by government officials or civilians operating under color of law--is a felony under FISA. See 50 U.S.C. § 1809 (making it a crime to "(1) engage[] in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute; or (2) disclose[] or use[] information obtained under color of law by electronic surveillance, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through electronic surveillance not authorized by statute"). In the instant case, Plaintiffs have lodged under seal documents provided by a former AT&T employee, Mark Klein (the "Klein Documents"), and requested that the documents be unsealed pursuant to Local Rule 79-5(d). Defendants have opposed unsealing.