National Federation of the Blind et al v. Target Corporation
[…] Coopers & Lybrand, 790 F.2d 1439, 1443 (9th Cir. 1986) ("References in memoranda and declarations to a need for discovery do not qualify as motions under Rule 56(f)," and the "[f]ailure to comply with the requirements of Rule 56(f) is a proper ground for denying discovery and proceeding to summary judgment."). Plaintiffs have presented neither the argument nor the evidence necessary to establish that Target.com is a "service of" Target stores. II. PLAINTIFF SEXTON DOES NOT HAVE A CLAIM UNDER STATE LAW A. Plaintiff Sexton Has No Unruh Act Claim. The Unruh Act, California Civil Code section 51, et seq., provides: All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, marital status, or sexual orientation are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever. Cal. Civ. Code § 51(b).