National Federation of the Blind et al v. Target Corporation
[…] Title III's discrimination prohibitions only extend to those places of public accommodation owned or operated by Target Corporation; Title III does not extend to all of the Corporation's other activities. It is for this reason that Title III does not apply to Target.com, even if the website is a "service" operated by Target Corporation. See, e.g., 28 C.F.R. 36.102(b)(2) (a public accommodation is "obligat[ed] ... only with respect to the operations of a place of public accommodation"); 56 Fed. Reg. 35544, 3551 (same); Bowers v.