National Federation of the Blind et al v. Target Corporation
[…] Thus, to establish an ADA violation, Plaintiffs must demonstrate that Target's website is a "place of public accommodation." Id. Plaintiffs cannot make that showing. The prohibitions of Title III are restricted to "places" of public accommodation. As the applicable regulations clarify, a "place" is "a facility, operated by a private entity, whose operations affect commerce and fall within at least one of the" twelve "public accommodation" categories. 28 C.F.R. § 36.104. "Facility," is defined as "all or any portion of buildings, structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other conveyances, roads, walks passageways, parking lots, or other real or personal property, including the site where the building, property, structure, or equipment is located." Id. Clearly, Target's website is not a "facility" because it is not an actual physical place. For these reasons, the Ninth Circuit has held that Title III of the ADA does not apply where, as here, a plaintiff does not claim he was denied access to an actual physical place.