Humboldt Baykeeper et al v. Union Pacific Railroad Company et al
[…] Second, and more importantly, the Court finds that NCRA fails to demonstrate that the Clean Water Act claim is actually preempted by the ICCTA. The ICCTA provides that the Surface Transportation Board ("STB") will have exclusive jurisdiction over "the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State." See 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b)(2). The ICCTA further provides that "the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law." 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). Despite the broad language of the ICCTA, both courts and the STB have limited the preemptive scope of this Act.