Xfire, Inc. v. IGN Entertainment, Inc.
[…] Although plaintiff's application for a temporary restraining order asserts that "Xfire possessed a copyright in its Xfire TM software," the declaration of Xfire CEO Michael Cassidy actually states, "Xfire is in the process of filing a copyright application for Xfire TM . . . ." Cassidy Decl. ¶ 11.4 Thus, it is unclear from the record whether plaintiff has standing to assert any copyright claims, casting significant doubt on the merits of those claims. See 17 U.S.C. § 411(a) ("[N]o action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title.").5 United States District Court 11 For the Northern District of California 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 II. Balance of hardships In light of the Court's conclusion that plaintiff has demonstrated serious questions going to the merits of its claims, plaintiff must show that