Valladon v. City of Oakland
[…] Therefore, in light of the disputed evidence discussed above, the Court DENIES defendant's motion for determination of the applicable statute of limitations as a matter of law. B. Good Faith Defendant bears the burden of showing it acted in good faith, such that plaintiffs are not entitled to liquidated damages, or only to a reduced amount. 29 U.S.C.§ 260 (providing that "if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA]." the court has the discretion to reduce or eliminate an award of liquidated damages). To meet its burden, defendant must show both that it had a subjective good-faith belief that it was in compliance with the FLSA, and that it had objectively reasonable grounds for so believing. Bratt v.