Drew v. Equifax Information Services, LLC et al
[…] Equifax objected on the ground that this trial solely concerns a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1681i. Plaintiff has now moved, pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(b), to amend his complaint to add a claim under § 1681c-2(a) in order to conform to the proof at trial, or alternatively to clarify that his existing complaint already includes a claim under § 1681c-2(a). 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-2(a) requires credit reporting agencies to "block the reporting of any information in the file of a consumer that the consumer identifies as information that resulted from an alleged identity theft, not later than 4 business days after the date of receipt by such agency of" certain documents from the consumer. As plaintiff points out, 15 U.S.C. § 1681i similarly requires credit reporting agencies to take certain actions within 30 days of the receipt of a consumer dispute, but pertains to disputes that do not expressly arise from identity theft.