Oracle Corporation et al v. SAP AG et al
[…] Nor did it have a good faith argument that injunctive relief was warranted in light of the complete absence of any evidence that Dainippon was likely to attempt to sell a coater device to anyone in California. In a supplemental opposition filed after oral argument, FAS contends that [*9] its inability to prove damages is not fatal to its trade secret claim. It argues -Page 4 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15444, *9 for the first time -- that under Civil Code section 3426.3 the Court could have awarded a reasonable royalty. Section 3426.3 provides: [HN3]If neither damages nor unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation are provable, the Court may order payment of a reasonable royalty for no longer than the period of time the use could have been prohibited. Cal. Civ. Code section 3426.3(b); Cacique, Inc. v. Robert Reiser & Co., Inc., 169 F.3d 619, 623 (9th Cir. 1999).