Microsoft Corporation v. EEE Business Inc. et al
[…] See 17 U.S.C. § 501. The motion for default judgment against the non-appearing defendants is pending before Magistrate Judge Wayne D. Brazil for a report and recommendation. 1 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 portion of its revenues represent profits, and what portion of its profits are not traceable to the infringement. Cream Records, Inc. v. Jos. Schlitz Brewing Co., 754 F.2d 826, 828 (9th Cir. 1985). Specifically, Section 504(b) provides: In establishing the infringer's profits, the copyright owner is required to present proof only of the infringer's gross revenue, and the infringer is required to prove his or her deductible expenses and the elements of profit attributable to factors other than the copyrighted work. 17 U.S.C. § 504(b).