Securities And Exchange Commission v. Mercury Interactive LLC et al
[…] If the moving party does not satisfy its initial
15
burden, then the non-moving party has no obligation to produce anything and summary judgment
16
must be denied. If, however, the moving party satisfies its initial burden of production, then the
17
non-moving party must produce admissible evidence to show there exists a genuine issue of
18
material fact. Ibid.
19
2.
20
Attorney Skaer contends that the Commission’s request for civil monetary penalties,
21
injunctive relief, and application of the director and officer bar are untimely pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
22
2462. That provision is a general provision not limited to actions brought by the Commission.
23
Section 2462 provides that:
24
25
26
27
APPLICATION OF 28 U.S.C. 2462.
Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or
proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or
forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless
commenced within five years from the date when the claim first
accrued if, within the same period, the offender or the property is
found within the United States in order that proper service may be
made thereon.
28
3
1
Our court of appeals has stated that no statute of limitations applies to civil enforcement actions
2
by the Commission. SEC v. Rind, 991 F.2d 1486, 1492 (9th Cir. 1993). In the context of a
3
motion to dismiss, defendants herein previously argued that the five-year limitation period of
4