Elvey v. TD Ameritrade, Inc.
[…] Finally, the hardships the requested injunction would impose on TD AMERITRADE and third parties significantly outweigh the speculative and insubstantial injuries that Plaintiffs could suffer absent an injunction. For example, Plaintiffs offer no factual basis for proposing that the 1 Section 1798.82 of the California Civil Code provides that when certain specified personal information "was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person" a company must give notice to California resident customers to enable them to take steps to avoid identity theft if they deem it appropriate. Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(a). The specified information that triggers the notice requirement does not include customer e-mail addresses, which are the principal subject of Plaintiffs' motion. Instead, the sensitive personal information includes: "an individual's first name or first initial and last name in combination with any one or more of the following data elements, when either the name or the data elements are not encrypted: (1) Social security number. (2) Driver's license number or California Identification Card number. (3) Account number, credit or debit card number, in combination with any required security code, access code, or password that would permit access to an individual's financial account." Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(e).