Elvey v. TD Ameritrade, Inc.
[…] Indeed, Ameritrade's own authority holds that "misdescriptions of specific or absolute characteristics" are actionable. Williams v. Gerber Prods. Co., 439 F. Supp. 2d 1112, 1115 (S.D. Cal. 2006) (generalized puffery is not action, but "consumer reliance [is] induced by specific rather than general assertions"). C. California Civil Code § 1798.82 Does Not Restrict Elvey's Claims Ameritrade misstates the law when it implies that the California legislature limited its duty to disclose security breaches under Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(e). (Def.'s Mot. 12-13.) Section 1798.82's remedy is found in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.84, which explicitly provides that "rights and remedies available under this section are cumulative . . . to any other rights and remedies available under law." Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.84(g) (2007) (emphasis added). Section 1798.82 mandates disclosure of security breaches regardless of whether there is a contract or privacy policy. Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(a) (2007).