Elvey v. TD Ameritrade, Inc.
[…] Chavez is not applicable. Likewise, Meyer v. Sprint Spectrum L.P., 150 Cal. App. 4th 19 1136 (Cal. Ct. App. 2007) found that allegations that the terms of a wireless service were unconscionable failed to allege damages, where the plaintiffs did not allege the relevant terms 20 ever constrained them in any way, and the wireless service performed as represented under the contract. Id. at 1144. In contrast, Elvey has alleged damages: Ameritrade did not perform its 21 services as represented under the Privacy Statement by disclosing Elvey's email address. 16 Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17529(e) (2007) ("spam imposes a cost on users, using up 22 valuable storage space in e-mail inboxes, as well as costly computer band width, and on networks and the computer servers that power them, and discourages people from using e23 mail"); Ferguson v. Friendfinders, 94 Cal. App. 4th 1255, 1267-1268, 115 Cal. Rptr. 2d 258, 267 (Cal. Ct.