Elvey v. TD Ameritrade, Inc.
[…] Section 1798.82 requires disclosures in situations where there is no contractual obligation or applicable privacy policy. Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(a) (2007). Section 1782.92 is merely cumulative to the CLRA and UCL, and does not displace them. See Mfrs. Life Ins. Co. v. Superior Court, 10 Cal. 4th 257, 263, 284, 895 P.2d 56, 58, 72 (1995) (California Unfair Insurance Practices Act did not create exemption to UCL). The legislation explicitly confirms this conclusion. The remedy for violations of section 1798.82 is found at Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.84. Section 1798.84 expressly provides that the "rights and remedies available under this section are cumulative . . . to any other rights and remedies available under law." Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.84(g) (2007) (emphasis added). Ameritrade's interpretation would violate California's statutory construction rules by rendering section 1798.84(g) meaningless. Mfrs.