Asis Internet Services v. Valueclick Inc.
[…] See a sample of the WHOIS reports reviewed in Exhibit "H". Also see examples of domain name privacy/proxy service advertisements in Exhibit "K". Some of the proxy/privacy services used boast that they do not even collect identification information and accept
COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF 6
Case 3:07-cv-03261-PJH
Document 1
Filed 06/21/2007
Page 7 of 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
anonymous cash payments. Plaintiff has been unable to identify any of the remaining domain name registrants as real persons or entities. 15 U.S.C. §7704(a)(1)(A) states: "(A) header information that is technically accurate but includes an originating electronic mail address, domain name, or Internet Protocol address the access to which for purposes of initiating the message was obtained by means of false or fraudulent pretenses or representations shall be considered materially misleading. 15 U.S.C. §7704(a)(6) states: "the term "materially", when used with respect to false or misleading header information, includes the alteration or concealment of header information in a manner that would impair the ability of an Internet access service processing the message on behalf of a