Olagues v. Foti
[…] Betts. 2007 WL 1556662 at *7 (citing 34 Cal. 4th 1039, 1057 (2005)). In Betts, a truck driver had committed sex offenses during the course of three trucking trips, thus committing the felony in several different counties and states. 34 Cal. 4th at 1044-45. The California 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Supreme Court concluded that venue was proper in the trial county under California Penal Code section 781 which allows for jurisdiction in either county when "acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more counties." Id. at 1057. In Betts, the California Supreme Court held that section 781 should be liberally construed to achieve its underlying purpose of expanding venue beyond the county in which the crime was committed. Id.