Bautista-Perez et al v. Gonzales et al
[…] The government can deny an applicant TPS on the basis of the 16 applicant's criminal history. 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(c)(2)(A)-(B); 8 C.F.R. §§ 244.3(c), 244.4, 17 1244.3(c), 1244.4. 18 The statute at issue here limits the registration fee for TPS to $50.00. Title 8 U.S.C. 19 § 1254a(c)(1)(B) provides: 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Registration fee The Attorney General may require payment of a reasonable fee as a condition of registering an alien under subparagraph (A)(iv) (including providing an alien with an "employment authorized" endorsement or other appropriate work permit under this section).