Bautista-Perez et al v. Gonzales et al
[…] Indeed, section For the Northern District of California 12 549 is not even explicit that the fee be related to TPS; the "related" language appears in the 13 legislative history, which provides that the fee can be charged for "related application 14 services." H.R. Rep. No. 111-157, at 132. Plaintiffs argue, in essence, that section 549 15 requires every component of the fee to be directly tied to the fee-payer's TPS application. 16 The Court does not see how section 549 gives it the authority to scrutinize the calculation of 17 USCIS's biometric services fee in such painstaking detail. 18 USCIS is authorized by 8 U.S.C. § 1356(m) to set "fees for providing adjudication 19 and naturalization services . . . at a level that will ensure recovery of the full costs of 20 providing all such services, including the costs of similar services provided without charge to 21 asylum applicants or other immigrants." 8 U.S.C. § 1356(m) (emphasis added). Indeed, 22 § 1356(m) was cited in the final rule establishing the $80 biometric services fee as the legal 23 authority for calculating that fee. See 72 Fed. Reg. 29851, 29852 (May 30, 2007).