Bautista-Perez et al v. Gonzales et al
[…] See Opp'n at 18-19 n.13. Second, they argue that further discovery must be performed to determine whether background checks are necessary, as § 1254a "does not 22 include a provision requiring background checks upon TPS re-registration." Opp'n at 19 n.14. Plaintiffs contend, in essence, that it may not be necessary for an individual who has 23 previously qualified for TPS to demonstrate continued eligibility for TPS upon reregistration. This position has no merit. The TPS statute explicitly sets forth "[e]ligibility 24 standards" for TPS, 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(c)(2), and allows the status to be withdrawn if "the Attorney General finds that the alien was not in fact eligible for such status under this 25 section," id. § 1254a(c)(3)(A). The eligibility standards include bars based on an individual's criminal history, the applicability of which can only be determined by 26 performing background checks.