Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. Gutierrez et al
[…] In general, the MMPA permits citizens of the United States who engage in a specified activity other than commercial fishing within a specified geographical region to petition the Secretary to authorize the incidental, but not intentional, taking of small numbers of marine mammals within that region. 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(A); 16 U.S.C. § 1362(12)(A) (for purposes of § 1371, the Secretary means the Secretary "of the department in which the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration is operating, as to all responsibility, authority, funding and duties under this chapter with respect to members of the order Cetacean and members, other than walruses, of the order Pinnipedia," or the "Secretary of the Interior as to all responsibility, authority, funding and duties under this chapter with respect to all other marine mammals covered by this chapter."). Such authorization is limited to a period of not more than five consecutive years. Id.