Zhang et al v. Tse et al
[…] 12
B.
Yu Has Met His Burden to Show the Judgment is Void.
13
Service of process is governed by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4 (“Rule 4”). Rule
14
4(e) governs service upon individuals within the United States, and it provides that a plaintiff
15
can effect service by, inter alia, “following state law for serving a summons in an action
16
brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located.” Fed. R.
17
Civ. P. 4(e)(1). Under California law, service by publication is governed by California Code of
18
Civil Procedure section 415.50 (“Section 415.50”), which provides, in pertinent part, that:
19
[a] summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to
the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to
be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner
specified in this article and that ...:
20
21
22
[a] cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be
made or he or she is a necessary or proper party to the action.
23
Cal. Code Civ. P. § 415.50(a)(1). If the court finds that a plaintiff has satisfied these
24
requirements, “[t]he court shall order the summons to be published in a named newspaper,
25
published in this state, that is most likely to give actual notice to the party to be served,” and in
26
accordance with California Government Code section 6064. Id. § 415.50(b).
27
28
Yu does not dispute that, once the Court issued its Order granting service by publication,
Plaintiffs complied with the requirements of that Order and that those requirements were in
4
1