Arbulu v. People of State of California
[…] 13 what to defend against.’” Miller v. Stagner, 757 F.2d 988, 994 (9th Cir. 1985) (quoting
14 Russell v. United States, 369 U.S. 749, 763-64 (1962)), amended, 768 F.2d 1090 (9th Cir.
15 1985); see, e.g., Brodit v. Cambra, 350 F.3d 985, 989 (9th Cir. 2003) (holding charging
16 defendant with crime of three or more acts of sexual abuse in specified time period, without
17 identifying precise dates when abuse occurred, did not violate clearly established Supreme
18 Court law).
19
In considering petitioner’s claim, the Court of Appeal first examined Penal Code
20 section 1009, which provides in relevant part:
21
22
23
24
The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of
an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended
complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings . . . .
[T]he trial or other proceeding shall continue as if the pleading had been
originally filed as amended, unless the substantial rights of the defendant would
be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer
than the ends of justice require, may be granted.