California State Foster Parent Association et al v. Wagner et al
[…] California submitted its most recent plan to HHS in 2007 and the agency approved the portion of the plan regarding foster family home rates (Williams Decl. ¶ 16). California's plans have never been rejected by HHS (ibid.). See also California Alliance of Child and Family Services v. Allenby, 2008 WL 686860 (N.D. Cal. 2008) (Patel, J.). California law provides that "[f]oster care providers shall be paid a per child per month rate in return for the care and supervision of the AFDC-FC child placed with them." Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 11460(a). The term "care and supervision" is defined by legislation: "`Care and supervision' includes food, clothing, shelter, daily supervision, school supplies, a child's personal incidentals, liability insurance with respect to a child, and reasonable travel to the child's home for visitation." Id. at § 11460(b). California's rate schedule is set by legislation which details a specific rate schedule for 1989 and prescribes certain adjustments to those rates in subsequent years. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 11461(a).