California State Foster Parent Association et al v. Wagner et al
[…] Moreover, a contrary result could generate logistical problems insofar as not every state undertakes a uniform analysis of the cost of providing the enumerated foster care services against which courts could measure exact compliance. 2 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 for foster parents at issue in the present case. The decision concluded that California's institutional reimbursement rates substantially complied with the Act. Under California law, foster care group homes, like foster parents, are reimbursed for "care and supervision." Cal. Wel. & Inst. Code § 11460(a). That term was (and is) defined to include "food, clothing, shelter, daily supervision, school supplies, a child's personal incidentals, liability insurance with respect to a child, and reasonable travel to the child's home for visitation." Id. at § 11460(b). For group homes, however, unlike foster parents, "care and supervision shall also include reasonable administration and operational activities necessary to provide the items listed in this subdivision." Id. at § 11460(b)(1). California Alliance concluded that California's rates had in fact been set with adequate consideration of the cost factors enumerated in the Child Welfare Act.