California State Foster Parent Association et al v. Wagner et al
[…] In order to be eligible to receive federal funding, states must have in place a plan for foster care and adoption assistance which satisfies certain statutory criteria and which has been approved by the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services ("HHS"). This case concerns one specific requirement. Section 671(a)(1) states: "[i]n order for a State to be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary which -- (1) provides for foster care maintenance payments in accordance with section 672 of this title." In turn, Section 672 mandates that "[e]ach State with a plan approved under this part shall make foster care maintenance payments on behalf of each child" placed into the foster care program.