Insurance Corporation of New York v. H&H Plastering Inc. et al
[…] The claimants (via the arbitration) have been trying to collect on the insurance policy since 2004 and plaintiff, through the rehabilitator, is using the New York proceeding as a vehicle to deny that claim. Plaintiff now moves to extend the stay for an additional 60 days. For the following reasons, the extension is GRANTED. On March 4, 2010, an order of liquidation was entered against plaintiff in New York Supreme Court. The order appoints the Superintendent of Insurance of the State of New York as liquidator (Fama Decl. Exh. A at 2). California Insurance Code § 1063.6 provides for an additional stay upon the entry of an order of liquidation. It provides in pertinent part: "All proceedings in which the insolvent insurer is a party . . . shall . . . be stayed for 60 days from the date that an order of liquidation . . . has been entered . . . by a court in the state of domicile of the insurer." Because a stay of 60 days after an order of liquidation is mandatory under California law, plaintiff's motion is GRANTED. The final pretrial conference scheduled for April 19, 2010, is continued to JUNE 21, 2010, AT 2:00 P.M. The trial scheduled for May 3, 2010, is continued to JULY 26, 2010, AT