Berger et al v. Seyfarth Shaw, LLP et al
[…] For these reasons, the document filed under seal and produced in a partially redacted form must be produced to Seyfarth wholly unredacted. The document listed as No. 6 in the privilege log purports to be a letter accompanied by a draft of the agreement regarding a share of the recovery in this litigation sent by Branton to his own attorney, Fred DeKlotz. Branton argues that production of the agreement sent to his own attorney with his own communications would be a violation of the attorney-client privilege between Mr. Branton and his attorney. Section 952 expressly protects "information transmitted between a client and his lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence . . . and includes a legal opinion formed and advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship." Cal. Evid. Code. § 952. If the letter sent by Branton is seeking legal advice regarding the agreement between himself and the Bergers, the document is covered by the attorney-client privilege. The Court will view the document to determine if the communication is protected.