Doe v. City of San Mateo et al
[…] Ion Equipment Corp. v. Nelson, 110 Cal. App. 3d 868, 876 (Cal. Ct. App. 1980). Here, plaintiff has not alleged facts establishing any of these elements. The most fundamental problem with this cause of action is that 13 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Mason was entitled to bring a cross-complaint after plaintiff asserted a cause of action against him. See Cal. Civ. Pro. § 428.10 ("A party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint setting forth . . . (a) Any cause of action he has against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him."). Accordingly, plaintiff's twenty-first and twenty-second causes of action are DISMISSED with prejudice as to all defendants.