Briggs v. United States of America et al
[…] In its answer and counterclaim, defendant originally asserted that plaintiff continued (and still continues) to owe it nearly $4,000 (Ans. and Counterclaim ¶ 18). Defendant revised that figure in its motion for summary judgment and asserted that, after the challenged administrative offsets, plaintiff continued to owe it $1,925.22. 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 collection claim and therefore, under 28 U.S.C. 2415(f), it may be asserted "only by way of offset . . . in an amount not to exceed the amount of the opposing party's recovery." In December 2008, Briggs moved for class certification. A January 2009 order granted the motion and certified the following class (Dkt.