Briggs v. United States of America et al
[…] Id. at 21. In other words, the decision found, interest cannot be recovered under Section 6611 absent a determination that the plaintiff had made tax overpayments. Here, there has been no such determination. In fact, plaintiff is specifically prohibited by statute from characterizing his illegal administrative-offset claim as a claim for a tax overpayment. Section 6402 provides, in relevant part: (g) Review of reductions.-- . . . . No action brought against the United States to recover the amount of any [administrative offset of tax refunds] shall be considered to be a suit for refund of tax. Therefore, plaintiff's claim alleging illegal administrative offsets cannot be deemed a claim for "tax overpayments." That makes complete sense. As in Steiner, this lawsuit neither requires nor will involve a determination that any class members' historic tax payments exceeded the amount due.