Briggs v. United States of America et al
[…] Subsection (e), in turn, required the government to charge certain additional administrative fees and penalty charges on delinquent debts: (e) The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency shall assess on a claim owed by a person-(1) a charge to cover the cost of processing and handling a delinquent claim; and (2) a penalty charge of not more than 6 percent a year for failure to pay a part of a debt more than 90 days past due. Section 3717(g) then states: (g) This section does not apply-(1) if a statute, regulation required by statute, loan agreement, or contract prohibits charging interest or assessing charges or explicitly fixes the interest or charges; United States District Court 11 For the Northern District of California 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 7 In a declaration filed in support of its August 2008 motion for summary judgment, the government calculated the penalty charges against Briggs at $951.16 (Coker-Stowe Decl.