Securities and Exchange Commission v. Olins et al
[…] Specifically, defendants concededly did not comply with the requirements of the abovereferenced statutes and regulations, and defendants have failed to raise a triable issue as to their entitlement to any exemption. In that regard, the undisputed facts demonstrate, as a matter of law, that Olins was an affiliate of SpatiaLight, Inc.,2 see Rule 144, 17 C.F.R. § 230.144 (2005) ("An `affiliate' of an issuer is a person that . . . controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, such issuer"); Olins held the subject securities less than one year, see 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(d)(1) (2005) (setting forth holding-period requirement); and Olins admittedly did not file a Form 144, see SEC v.