Public Citizen, Inc. et al v. Mukasey
[…] Public Citizen v. U.S. Dep't of Justice, 491 U.S. 440, 449 (1989); Federal Elections Comm'n v. Akins, 524 U.S. 11, 22 (1998); and see Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Brennan, ___F. Supp. 2d___, WL 2408901 at *7 (N.D. Cal. 2007) (Armstrong, J.). The Anti-Car Theft Improvement Act created a legal entitlement to information to prospective automobile purchasers. See 49 U.S.C. § 30502(e)(C) (providing that the Attorney General, "shall make available . . . to a prospective purchaser of an automobile on request of that purchaser . . . information in the System about that automobile.").