Ross v. Independent Living Resource of Contra Costa County
[…] The cumulative evidence, as discussed above, is sufficient to suggest that Gelardin may For the Northern District of California 12 have terminated Ross because of his involvement in the suit, and that absent Ross's 13 prosecution of the Basketball Town case, he would not have lost his job on October 3, 2007. 14 It is up to the jury to decide whether they believe Gelardin's explanation or are swayed by 15 Ross's evidence. 16 17 18 II. 19 California Labor Code Section 1101 Ross's second cause of action is for violation of section 1101 of the California Labor Summary judgment is therefore DENIED as to Ross's ADA retaliation claim. 20 Code, which provides that "[n]o employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, 21 or policy . . . [c]ontrolling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities 22 or affiliations of employees." ILR argues that Ross cannot prevail on this claim because his 23 prosecution of the Basketball Town lawsuit was not political, and he cannot show that ILR 24 has a "rule, regulation, or policy" governing its employees' political activities.