Ross v. Independent Living Resource of Contra Costa County
[…] Id. at 1486-87. Ali 28 therefore does not support Ross's position. 15 1 Act of 2004 ("PAGA"). Section 2699.3 sets forth procedural requirements with which an 2 aggrieved employee must comply before bringing a civil action under a provision of the 3 Labor Code that provides for a civil penalty. Ross alleges that he has complied with those 4 requirements and is pursuing "claims pursuant to California Labor Code Section 2699 et seq., 5 including but not limited to claims for attorney fees under Section 2699(g)(1)." TAC ¶ 14(c). 6 Section 2699(g)(1) provides that "[a]ny employee who prevails in any action shall be entitled 7 to an award of reasonable attorney's fees and costs." ILR argues that Ross is not entitled to 8 attorneys' fees under this statute because he is not prosecuting this action on behalf of other 9 current or former ILR employees, and because he is not claiming civil penalties under 10 PAGA. United States District Court 11 For the Northern District of