Bill A. Duffy, Inc. v. Scott
[…] Harbor to make the payments on the adidas contract to Plaintiff, and that Mr. Harbor made those payments to Plaintiff. See Fraser Decl. Ex. 3 at 309:915. The analysis of the claim for tortious interference with the contractual relationship based on the SPAC differs from the analysis of the claim regarding interference with the adidas endorsement contract. Because Defendant was acting as Plaintiff's agent when Defendant signed the SPAC with Mr. Barbosa, the rights and liabilities under the SPAC accrued to Plaintiff as Defendant's principal. See Cal. Civ. Code § 2330 ("An agent represents his principal for all purposes within the scope of his actual or ostensible authority, and all the rights and liabilities which would accrue to the agent 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 from transactions within such limit, if they had been entered into on his own account, accrue to the principal."). Therefore, Plaintiff was not a stranger to the Barbosa SPAC, and could not be liable for tortious interference with that contract. See Allied Equipment Corp. v.