Bill A. Duffy, Inc. v. Scott
[…] A summary judgment motion is intended to `smoke out' the facts so that the judge can decide if anything remains to be tried."). Therefore, to the extent that the tortious interference claims relate to players other than Mr. Barbosa or Mr. Wright, Plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment is granted. A pivotal issue with respect to the tortious interference claims is whether Defendant was Plaintiff's agent. See Cal. Civ. Code § 2330 ("An agent represents his principal for all purposes within the scope of his actual or ostensible authority, and all the rights and liabilities which would accrue to the agent from transactions within such limit, if they had been entered into on his own account, accrue to the principal."). Even though the question of agency is normally one of fact, where, as here, the facts are undisputed, the issue can be decided as a matter of law. See Magnecomp Corp. v. Athene Co., Ltd., 209 Cal.App.3d 526, 536 (1989).