Warner Bros. Records Inc. et al v. John Doe
[…] This order finds plaintiffs' damage request reasonable and therefore GRANTS plaintiffs damages in the amount of $6,000. 17 U.S.C. 502(a) vests a district court with the power to "grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." Here, plaintiffs sufficiently pled allegations demonstrate that Brown has infringed several copyrights owned by plaintiffs through an online-distribution network available to millions of users.