Khan v. Gonzalez
[…] Application of the TRAC factors leads the Court to conclude that the delay in processing Plaintiff's application is not unreasonable. The statute governing applications for adjustment Singh, 470 F. United States District Court 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of status for asylees does not give any indication of the appropriate amount of time to process an application. U.S.C. § 1159(b). See 8 Nor does the statute authorizing the Secretary of Homeland Security to make exemptions to the terrorism-related inadmissibility rules. See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(3)(B)(i). Thus, USCIS must process Plaintiff's application in a reasonable amount of time. See 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) ("With due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it."). "What constitutes an unreasonable delay in the context of immigration applications depends to a great extent on the facts of the particular case." Gelfer v. Chertoff, No. 06-6724, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 26466, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 27, 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted).