Khan v. Gonzalez
[…] See Norton v. S. Utah Wilderness Alliance, 542 U.S. 55, 64 (2004) ("a claim under § 706(1) can 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 For the Northern District of California proceed only where a plaintiff asserts that an agency failed to take a discrete agency action that it is required to take") (emphasis in original). Second, a plaintiff invoking the APA must also show that the agency unreasonably delayed or unlawfully withheld processing its decision. See 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) ("with due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it"); 5 U.S.C. § 706(1). Here, the parties do not dispute that USCIS has delayed processing Plaintiff's application for adjustment of status.