Sierra Club et al v. Johnson
[…] EPA admits that the remaining acts at issue -- to promulgate and impose financial responsibility regulations pursuant to Section 108(b) of CERCLA -- have not been done. Plaintiffs allege that these obligations are nondiscretionary duties. Section 108(b)(1) requires EPA to promulgate financial responsibility regulations "[b]eginning not earlier than five years after December 11, 1980." 42 U.S.C. 9608(b)(1). Once promulgated, Section 108(b)(3) provides that the regulations "shall incrementally impose financial responsibility requirements as quickly as can reasonably be achieved but in no event more than four years after the date of promulgation." 42 U.S.C. 9608(b)(3). Plaintiffs argue that the absence of a date-certain deadline does not render these duties discretionary where Section 108(b) uses language such as "shall." See 42 U.S.C. 9608(b)(1); Our Children's Earth Foundation v. U.S. E.P.A., 527 F.3d 842, 847 (9th Cir. 2008).