Wilkins-Jones v. County of Alameda
[…] While Plaintiff contends that her claims are not similar to 26 tort actions, to make out a CDPA violation (even under the CDPA prong for violations of a state 27 28 5 The statute also created a private right of action should the state fail to act. 10 1 building code), a plaintiff must demonstrate harm–i.e., that she was denied access on a particular 2 occasion. The monetary relief sought is based on compensation for the harm. The character of her 3 CDPA claims thus sounds in tort. Kizer is therefore inapposite. 4 Lastly, Plaintiff argues that § 844.6 does not release every claim in this case. Specifically, prisoner. Section 844 defines prisoner as “an inmate of a prison, jail, or penal or correctional 7 facility. For the purposes of this chapter, a lawfully arrested person who is brought into a law 8 enforcement facility for the purpose of being booked . . . becomes a prisoner, as a matter of law, 9 upon his or her initial entry into a prison, jail, or penal or correctional facility, pursuant to penal 10 processes.” Cal. Govt.