Pagtakhan et al v. Burlingame Police Department et al
[…] 21
performed,'" rather than the title or classification of the person performing it. Id. at 853. The
22
person need not be a public official. Id. at 853-54.
23
24
3
The court need not accept as true the allegation that the district attorney "hired" Dr.
Singh and Dr. Samuels, in light of the judicially noticed fact that the trial court appointed those
25 psychologists pursuant to the statute. See Sprewell, 266 F.3d at 988. Not only do the state court
records show a court appointment, the statutory scheme contemplates court appointment of the
26 psychologists. See Cal. Penal Code § 1369(a) (court shall appoint two psychiatrists/
psychologists; one "may be named by the defense and one may be named by the prosecution.")
27
28
6
1
In Howard, the court held that a psychologist who had been appointed at the behest of the
2
parents in a child custody dispute to evaluate the facts and circumstances and render non-binding
3
findings and recommendations had absolute quasi-judicial immunity against the mother's
4