Fallay v. City and County of San Francisco et al
[…] 14
“all relevant information” to the FBI upon written request. See FASIC Mot. at 10, Cal Ins.
15
Code § 1873; Decl. of Robert Dalton Ex. B.21 Plaintiff cannot show that there is a
16
“reasonable probability” of succeeding on the merits of this claim.
17
Plaintiff cannot show that he would succeed on the merits of any of the above claims.
18
Because both anti-SLAPP prongs have been met, the Court GRANTS the motion to strike.
19
As such, the FASIC Defendants are entitled to recover attorneys’ fees and costs. See CCP
20
§ 425.16(c)(1); Batzel, 333 F.3d at 1025.
2.
21
Motion to Dismiss
22
23
24
20
25
26
27
28
Cal. Ins. Code § 1873 provides in relevant part: “(a) Upon written request to an insurer by
officers designated in subdivisions (a) and (b) of Section 830.1 and subdivision (a) of Section 830.2, and
subdivisions (a), (c), and (i) of Section 830.3 of the Penal Code, an insurer, or agent authorized by that
insurer to act on behalf of the insurer, shall release to the requesting authorized governmental agency
any or all relevant information deemed important to the authorized governmental agency that the insurer
may possess relating to any specific insurance fraud.”
21
The Court can take judicial notice of the FBI’s request for documents to FASIC because
Plaintiff references and quotes this letter in his TAC. See TAC ¶ 96; Ritchie, 342 F.3d at 908.
18
1
In the alternative to a motion to strike, the FASIC Defendants request that this Court
2