Labrador v. Seattle Mortgage Company
[…] Id. In addition, Defendant paid a "correspondent fee" to Home Center in the amount of $490 in connection with Plaintiff's loan. Id. ¶ 25. Plaintiff subsequently filed her Complaint in the Superior Court of California for the City and County of San Francisco. Compl. See Defendant then removed the action to this Court based on See Notice of Removal. The crux of diversity jurisdiction. Plaintiff's Complaint is that Defendant violated the federal regulation 24 C.F.R. § 206.31(a)(1). Section 206.31(a)(1) states, United States District Court 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 in part, that a mortgage broker's fee may be included in the origination fee charged to the borrower only "if there is no financial interest between the mortgage broker and the mortgagee." 24 C.F.R. § 206.31(a)(1). Plaintiff alleges that SMC, in paying the $490 "correspondent fee" to the mortgage broker Home Center, sought to induce Home Center to steer loans to SMC, and thereby created a financial interest between SMC and Home Center.