George et al v. Sonoma County Sherrif's Department et al
[…] Woodward-Clyde & Assoc., 38 Cal.3d 488 (Cal.1985). All other parties filed statements of non-opposition to the Motion. See Docket Nos. 344, 345, 346, 347, 351. Because this matter is appropriate for decision without oral argument, the Court vacated the August 11, 2010 hearing. For the reasons stated herein, the Motion for Determination of Good Faith Settlement is granted. California Code of Civil Procedure Section 877.6 states, in pertinent part: (a)(1) Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors, upon giving notice in the manner provided in subdivision (b) of Section 1005. . . . (c) A determination by the court that the settlement was made in good faith shall bar any other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor or co-obligor for equitable comparative contribution, or partial or comparative indemnity, based on