Red Shield Insurance Company et al v. Barnhill Marina Boatyard, Inc. et al
[…] He stated that the marina owns the land underneath the berth, but he did not state that it is maintained as a common facility. Therefore, the Court will not reject the declarations as an attempt to manufacture disputed facts. 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Second, Red Shield argues that Barnhill waived the right to deny that the subsoil is a common facility because it failed to define the term in the lease. The FHRL does not define common facility, though § 800.21(d) requires that all floating-home leases contain a provision stating that "it is the responsibility of the management to provide and maintain physical improvements in the common facilities in good working order and condition." Additionally, § 800.21(e) requires that the lease include "a description of the physical improvements to be provided the homeowner during his or her tenancy." Although Schaff's lease did not contain such language, Barnhill's failure to comply with these provisions does not translate to a concession that an area is a common facility. That would be too draconian.