Sigueiros v. Knipp
[…] 12
amendment of the information. (See CT 134B-134C; RT 404-05.) Under California law, the
13
failure to raise an objection to the amendment of an information bars review on appeal.
14
People v. Carrasco, 137 Cal. App. 4th 1050, 1056 (2006); People v. Collins, 217 Cal. App. 2d
15
310, 313 (1963). Because the issue of the subject amendment was not preserved for appeal,
16
appellate counsel was procedurally barred from raising a claim based on that amendment and
17
thus was not deficient in failing to do so.
18
Further, California Penal Code section 1009, provides in relevant part:
19
20
The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of
an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint,
for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings . . .
21
Cal. Pen. Code § 1009 (emphasis added). Petitioner points to no case authority precluding the
22
prosecution from amending to conform to proof, under the circumstances pertaining here or
23
otherwise, nor does petitioner argue the prosecution’s evidence on the amended charges, if
24