Geiche v. City and County of San Francisco et al
[…] Code of Civ. 18 Proc. § 335.1. See, e.g., Maldonado v. Harris, 370 F.3d 945, 954-55 (9th Cir. 2004); 19 Moreno v. Thomas, 490 F.Supp.2d 1055, 1060 (C.D.Cal. 2007); Thompson v. City of 20 Shasta Lake, 314 F.Supp.2d 1017, 1024 (E.D.Cal. 2004). 21 State law also governs the application of tolling doctrines. Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 22 536, 543-44 (1989). "In California, the statute of limitations for Section 1983 actions is tolled 23 by Cal.Gov't Code § 945.3 while criminal charges are pending." Trimble v. City of Santa 24 Rosa, 49 F.3d 583, 585 (9th Cir. 1995). 25 Section 945.3 reads: 26 27 28 No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, C-08-3233 DISMISSAL IN PART Page 4 of 15 1 2 3 including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a justice, municipal, or superior court. Any statute of limitations applicable to filing and prosecuting these claims is 4 therefore tolled during the period that the criminal charges against the Plaintiff are pending 5 before a justice, municipal, or superior court. Cal.Gov't Code § 945.3. Under this section, 6 "criminal charges are `pending' until the date of judgment." McAlpine v.